What Was There
Using Google Maps, this site explores the way places used to look.
BioDigital Human
This tool is an interactive 3D environment providing a stunningly realistic way to examine the human body
PhET Simulations
A collection of science and math interactive computer simulations
CODE - Computer Science
Every student in every school can learn how to code
NEW YORK HERITAGE - DIGITAL COLLECTIONS
The collections in New York Heritage represent a broad range of historical, scholarly, and cultural materials held in libraries, museums, and archives throughout the state. Collection items include photographs, letters, diaries, directories, maps, newspapers, books, and more.
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS - DIGITAL COLLECTIONS
View maps & photographs; read letters, diaries & newspapers; hear personal accounts of events; listen to sound recordings & watch historic films
DISCOVERING AMERICAN WOMEN'S HISTORY ONLINE
Digital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, artifacts, etc.) that document the history of women in the United States. These diverse collections range from Ancestral Pueblo pottery to interviews with women engineers from the 1970s.
NATIONAL ARCHIVES
The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is the nation's record keeper. Those valuable records are preserved and are available to you, whether you want to see if they contain clues about your family’s history, need to prove a veteran’s military service, or are researching an historical topic that interests you.
The Digital Public Library of America has primary resources searchable by exhibitions, place and date, as well as by topic.
The NYS Historic Newspapers project provides free online access to a wide range of newspapers chosen to reflect New York's unique history.
National Park Services
Resources, Lesson Plans, Common Core Connections
New York Heritage Digital Collection
Lesson Plans, Primary Sources, Common Core Connections
Library of Congress
"How to" Teach with Primary Sources; Includes Sample Lessons
National Archives
Professional Development Tools, Subject Exhibits, Student Visits
PBS Learning Media
Lesson Plans, Primary Sources, Videos,
Smithsonian Institute
Find by Subject or Search
Teaching History
Teaching Materials, Lesson Plans, Content, Best Practices
